Privacy Policy

 

Pawsome Pals are committed to your privacy and protecting your data. This policy sets out data we collect from and process for you.

Pawsome Pals (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Pawsome Pals”) in this policy refers to Pawsome Pals, the operator and where appropriate is the data controller of all personal information that is collected and used about Pawsome Pals customers for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018. You the customer shall be referred to as "you" or "customer". Pawsome Pals is registered in the UK, your data controller is Miss Genevieve Gower and can be reached at 21, Foundry Mews, Forest Road, Walthamstow, E17 4FT or by email on pawsomepalsuk@gmail.com  

Personal data

Any data or information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, address, email, partners name, financial information, social media handles, information about your access to our services and information you provide us about your pal.

We collect your personal data during our registration process, via our initial telephone consultation or through email, text or messengers throughout the duration of your service period.

Data held

Your data will be shared amongst members of the Pawsome Pals team at the data controller’s discretion. Your data is hosted by Pet Sitter Plus see Privacy Policy below http://www.petsitterplushelp.com/legal-privacy-policy and stored on Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/) described as ‘one of the safest and most reliable on-line hosting environments commercially available’. Your data can also be shared if we are legally obligated to do so, for example with law enforcement. Personal data submitted will be held securely for a period of up to seven years after you leave Pawsome Pals for financial reporting compliance.

What we use your data for

Your information is only used for our legitimate interest. For internal record keeping and to provide you the customer with pet sitting, walking, daycare or a feed or fuss service. From time to time we may contact you directly via email to communicate service updates, changes and improvements or new services or products. This helps us maintain transparency with you the customer and allows us to operate fully.  


Should you not wish to receive updates on new products or services please email pawsomepalsuk@gmail.com with OPT OUT NEW SERVICES in the subject field.


Access to your data

We will hold your data until you tell us you wish to terminate your relationship with Pawsome Pals, have settled any outstanding balance with us and once we are no longer required to by law. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access is free of charge and we will provide you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our policy

Pawsome Pals reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy (as set out by the Data protection Act 1998) as we deem necessary at any time as required by law. In this event any and all changes will be communicated via email and posted on our website at this location. http://www.pawsomepals.co.uk/privacy-policy 

General

All of your data both physical and electronic is stored securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please note that we are not responsible or liable for any websites whose links you may follow from our website, please check the policies for these websites before submitting any personal data.

Contact

Should you have any questions, comments or concerns please contact us at pawsomepalsuk@gmail.com